Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Commitment

Career Steer is committed to respecting your privacy and handling your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles. This policy may be updated from time to time.

Personal Information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual or one who is reasonably identifiable. The types of personal information we collect may include your name, date of birth, gender, contact information, role, employer and other related information. We will never require you to provide personal information you are not comfortable disclosing.

Storage of Your Personal Information

Your personal information may be stored:

  • On a password-protected, cloud-based electronic database maintained by Cliniko.
  • On password-protected computers backed up by a password-protected cloud-based account.
  • As a hard copy temporarily until being transferred to one of the above and destroyed appropriately.

We take all reasonable steps to protect personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure but cannot be liable for any unauthorised access or use of that information by third parties such those described above. Any personal information not being used actively is usually archived for seven years unless we deidentify or destroy it earlier in accordance with privacy law requirements.

Disclosure

Career Steer will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless otherwise authorised or required by law. For example, Career Steer may disclose personal information to a third party if the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to your life or the health of another person or if the disclosure is requested formally by subpoena.

Access to Your Personal Information

On your written request to our Privacy Officer and subject to applicable privacy laws, we will provide you with access to your personal information held by us. We request that you identify, as clearly as possible, the type(s) of information requested. We will then provide that information within 30 days and you agree to pay our reasonable costs incurred in supplying you with access to this information.

There are however limits to your right of access as governed by law. If we refuse to grant you access, we will provide reasons why (unless it is unreasonable to do so) and the avenues available for you to complain about the refusal.

Updating Your Personal Information

You may ask us to update, correct or delete our copies of your personal information at any time. We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before doing so.

Website Usage Information and Cookies

When you access our website, we may place small data files (or cookies) on your computer or other device to collect information about your viewing patterns. A cookie identifies computers by IP address but not individuals personally. We may also use Google Analytics and similar features to inform and optimise content based on your previous visits to our site. You can set your browser to not accept cookies or be tracked by Google Analytics.

Confidentiality

Career Steer takes confidentiality very seriously. All individuals working for us (whether employees or contractors) sign a confidentiality agreement and have received training on confidentiality.

More Information

Please contact our Privacy Officer via privacy@careersteer.com.au. More information about the Privacy Act can be obtained from the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.